This comes straight from the Subbuteo Players Forum posted by Jeremy who is running the event.

“I am very proud to confirm that the Milton Keynes IO will be held at Stantonbury Campus ( Stantonbury Campus ), Stantonbury, Milton Keynes, MK14 6BN on Saturday 29th March 2008 ( Individual ) and Sunday 30th March 2008 ( Team ), flick – off 09:30 sharp both days.

The new venue is bigger and better than the 2007 event with the hall big enough for 7 badminton courts. There is catering on site including a licenced bar and a foyer for viewing the action from above!

Steve Hawkins and myself will run the tournament using the same tried and tested format as this year with groups of at least 4 players in all categories and properly organised competitions for those players who don’t qualify for the knock out stages of the Open/Vet tournaments.

There will be a visible clock this year and the organisers will have full use of a microphone, thus ensuring improved communication.

On the Sunday we will be employing stricter guidelines regarding preparation time between matches to ensure a smoother flowing event!

Once again we are very lucky to be using Nicky Chappell’s excellent San Siro pitches.

Closing date will be Tuesday 25th March 2008.

Cost of the event are as followed:
Open/Vets: £10.00
Under 19’s/15’s: £5.00
Teams: £20.00

For all enquiries please contact either myself at jeremybradley49@yahoo.co.uk or Steve Hawkins at stephen.hawkins@uk.gm.com

For all coach enquiries I recommend http://www.nationalexpress.com/and for all rail enquiries http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

Milton Keynes is easily accessible by road and is at Junction 14 of the M1.
Being centrally located it is served by 6 airports: Luton, East Midlands, Stanstead, Heathrow, Gatwick and Birmingham”

Also I found a video on You Tube which shows last years tournament and a preview of the venue we used last year.

MK Video

Any questions please contact either Jeremy or Steve for more information.

Pleas note as well that it will be daylight savings on the Sunday so don’t forget to set your clocks forward by one hour!

Entry Submission is now Closed

List of Entrants

Open Category

No.

Name

Nationality

World Ranking

1

Jeremy Bradley

England

109

2

Victor Jones

England

207

3

Alex Turpin

England

1055

4

Anders Grorud

Norway

108

5

Martin Hodds

England

138

6

Marcus Tilgner

Germany

54

7

Steve Bennett

Scotland

133

8

Stuart McIlroy

Northen Ireland

189

9

Anders Buhl Hansen

Denmark

93

10

Paolo Barone

Italy

314

11

Kenny Beggs

Northen Ireland

203

12

Mike Burns

Scotland

137

13

Terry Brown

Scotland

507

14

Neil Christopher

Scotland

378

15

Kevin Christopher

Scotland

339

16

Andrew Hillerby

England

770

17

Dave Russell

England

79

18

Reza Bodiat

South Africa

242

19

Paul Lawrenson

England

182

20

Julio Candelas Mazcuñan

Spain

Not Ranked

21

Angel Valverde

Spain

45

23

Chris Thomas

England

20

24

Phil Dacey

Wales

119

25

Justin Finch

England

412

26

Vassilis Koutsompinas

Greece

186

28

Spyros Patrinos

Greece

232

29

Kostas Stamokostas

Greece

350

30

Adrian Ritoridis

Greece

709

31

Paul Sutton

England

365

32

Matt Lampitt

England

147

33

Kevin “King Kali” Mason

Jamaica

707

36

Stephan Caruana

Malta

324

37

Hansel Malia

Malta

28

38

Luca Licheri

Italy

278

39

Jose Antonio Gomez Ros

Spain

394

40

Saverio Bari

Italy

10

41

Paul Andreas

Cyprus

196

42

Kevin Adderley

England

387

Veteran Category

No.

Name

Nationality

World Ranking

1

Steve Hawkins

England

38

2

Alan Cook

England

78

3

John Turpin

England

136

4

Colin Fletcher

England

99

5

Tony McCann

England

134

6

Adrian Curtis

England

44

7

Juan Carlos Granados

Spain

6

8

Phil Holmes

England

95

9

Kevin Dyson

England

154

10

Robert Ginn

England

Not Ranked

11

Dave Cope

England

209

12

Simon Bryan

England

Not Ranked

13

Alan Collins

England

55

14

Bodo Reckzeh

Germany

46

15

Thomas Pröhle

Germany

64

16

Panos Stemitsiotis

Greece

29

17

Cyril Mitchener

England

Not Ranked

18

Mike Newton

England

Not Ranked

Under 15’s Category

No.

Name

Nationality

World Ranking

1

Sam Curtis

England

21

2

Gavin Manning

England

Not Ranked

3

Björn Kegenbein

Germany

3

4

Alex Miller

England

Not Ranked

5

Marcel Kwiatkowski

Germany

7

6

Toby Moore

England

Not Ranked

7

Dimitris Stemitsiotis

England

22

8

Brandon Lavender

England

30

Team Event

No.

Name

Nationality

World Ranking

1

Yorkshire Phoenix Team A

England

39

2

Yorkshire Phoenix Team B

England

128

3

Real Murcia C.F. Team A

Spain

11

4

San Siro Worthing Five Star Team A

England

5

5

TSPA Team A

England

51

6

TSPA Team B

England

158

7

TSPA Team C

England

178

8

Hot Club d’Ecosse Team A

Scotland

61

9

EPL Team A

England

24

10

EPL Team B

England

55

11

Cardiff Bulebirds TFC Team A 

Wales

27

12

Cardiff Bulebirds TFC Team B

Wales

112

13

Olympia C.S Team A

Greece

30

14

Atlas Glyfada FTC Team A

Greece

17

15

Sparta Spreeathen 74/82

Germany

23

Note. Rankings will be updated a week prior to the event



HHSC

Our Club Sponsor

Summer League 2008 (Short)

Name Points GD
P.Andreas 16 +14
J.Turpin 14 +3
S.Bryan 9 +4
S.Curtis 6 +4
A.Curtis 4 0
A.Turpin 2 -4
M.Green 1 -10
J.Watson 1 -11

Visitors

  • 4,470 Subbuteo Players

Livre Indirecto Online - Portuguese Table Football Site! English Sports Table Football Association Homepage


%d bloggers like this: